Ask one what the other would say if you asked them if they tell the truth.
If you happen to pick the warden of truth, then the other guy is the warden of lies. If you asked him if he told the truth, he (being a liar) would say yes. Therefore, the warden of truth, answering truthfully, will answer your question with a “yes”.
If you happen to pick the warden of lies, then the other guy is the warden of truth. If you asked him if he told the truth, he (being a truth-teller) would say yes. Therefore, the warden of lies, answering with a lie, will answer your question with a “no”.
This all assumes that they’re playing by the rules as presented. It would be an awful mean-spirited puzzle if they weren’t, but it *is* hell, so who knows?
Hmm, I remember this puzzle as you are to ask only one question to one of the two to find out which way to go on a T or Y road.
Which would be “Where would he (point to the other) say I should go?”
And then go the other way.
To continue my story:
As the truthteller would tell you the lie that the liar would say, and the liar would lie about the truth the truthteller would say.
Or, since they both said they guard the good door, ask them both to point to their own door (or to tell you which door is theirs), then go through the indicated door.
They did something like that in Order of the Stick. Haley shoot an arrow into the one guy´s foot, and he went “You shot me! You crazy ****, why did you shoot me?”, while the other said “She did not shoot you! I saw that coming from the start!”
You know always thought this was a stupid puzzle. Never see one where the rule is you must ask it questions about the path or them only, so all you just have to ask it some feature on you and whichever one lies is the one you don’t go through. So if Hensuka is smart just is if them if they have bunny ears and and whichever one says no they don’t go through that door.
The variation I’m using here is also a simplified version of the puzzle. In the true version, the guard’s don’t tell you which door they’re guarding. So the Liar could be guarding the Good door.
For the life of me, I can’t remember how to solve this one.
Ask one what the other would say if you asked them if they tell the truth.
If you happen to pick the warden of truth, then the other guy is the warden of lies. If you asked him if he told the truth, he (being a liar) would say yes. Therefore, the warden of truth, answering truthfully, will answer your question with a “yes”.
If you happen to pick the warden of lies, then the other guy is the warden of truth. If you asked him if he told the truth, he (being a truth-teller) would say yes. Therefore, the warden of lies, answering with a lie, will answer your question with a “no”.
This all assumes that they’re playing by the rules as presented. It would be an awful mean-spirited puzzle if they weren’t, but it *is* hell, so who knows?
Hmm, I remember this puzzle as you are to ask only one question to one of the two to find out which way to go on a T or Y road.
Which would be “Where would he (point to the other) say I should go?”
And then go the other way.
crap, EDIT BUTTON!!!! 🙁
To continue my story:
As the truthteller would tell you the lie that the liar would say, and the liar would lie about the truth the truthteller would say.
Or, since they both said they guard the good door, ask them both to point to their own door (or to tell you which door is theirs), then go through the indicated door.
Punch one. If it screams in pain, it tells the truth. If it makes happy noises, it lies.
They did something like that in Order of the Stick. Haley shoot an arrow into the one guy´s foot, and he went “You shot me! You crazy ****, why did you shoot me?”, while the other said “She did not shoot you! I saw that coming from the start!”
*****, actually, not ****; the particular term of endearment used had five letters.
the way i remember it, either way you get the wrong answer. and i have faith that sue is smart enough to solve this puzzle
One solution is you tell both what your name is, then ask each one “What is my name?” And the issue of who’s who should sort itself out.
You know always thought this was a stupid puzzle. Never see one where the rule is you must ask it questions about the path or them only, so all you just have to ask it some feature on you and whichever one lies is the one you don’t go through. So if Hensuka is smart just is if them if they have bunny ears and and whichever one says no they don’t go through that door.
The variation I’m using here is also a simplified version of the puzzle. In the true version, the guard’s don’t tell you which door they’re guarding. So the Liar could be guarding the Good door.